Skip to content ↓

Staff List

Bexhill Academy Staff

Staff may be contacted directly by using their email. if you do not receive a reply within 48 hours, please proceed to our Contact Us Form or email Communications@bexhillacademy.org

Staff are listed by Departments.

If you would like a paper copy of the information on the school’s website, please contact office@bexhillacademy.org  

  • Dr Craig Neal

    Dr Craig Neal

    Headteacher

  • Ms Eleanore Gordon

    Ms Eleanore Gordon

    Senior Deputy Headteacher

  • Ms Trudy Hillman

    Ms Trudy Hillman

    Deputy Headteacher

  • Mr Farouk Tumi

    Mr Farouk Tumi

    Deputy Headteacher

  • Mr Mark Linch

    Mr Mark Linch

    Senior Assistant Headteacher - Behaviour

  • Mr Luke Borland

    Mr Luke Borland

    Assistant Headteacher - Engagement for Learning

  • Mr Lee Starkey

    Mr Lee Starkey

    Assistant Headteacher - Alternative Provision

  • Mrs Wendy Minns

    Mrs Wendy Minns

    Assistant Headteacher - Teaching, Learning and Professional Development 

  • Mr Chris Steward

    Mr Chris Steward

    Assistant Headteacher - Engagement for Learning

  • Miss Lucy Culshaw

    Miss Lucy Culshaw

    Assistant Headteacher - SENDco

  • Mrs Deborah Holter

    Mrs Deborah Holter

    Assistant Headteacher - DSL

  • Mrs Sarah Williams

    Mrs Sarah Williams

    Assistant Headteacher - Teaching and Learning

  • Mrs Diane Lindsay

    Mrs Diane Lindsay

    Associate Assistant Headteacher - Executive Director of Languages

  • Mr Keir Anstey

    Mr Keir Anstey

    Associate Assistant Headteacher - Teaching and Learning

  • Miss Jessica Jenkins

    Miss Jessica Jenkins

    Associate Assistant Headteacher - Teaching and Learning

  • Mrs Charlotte Williamson-Frame

    Mrs Charlotte Williamson-Frame

    Associate Assistant Headteacher - Teaching and Learning

  • Mrs Jennie Phillips

    Mrs Jennie Phillips

    Headteachers PA

  • Mrs Deborah Holter

    Mrs Deborah Holter

    Assistant Headteacher - DSL

  • Ms Trudy Hillman

    Ms Trudy Hillman

    Deputy Headteacher/ Deputy DSL

  • Mrs Nikki Ashdown

    Mrs Nikki Ashdown

    Safeguarding & Attendance Manger / DDSL

  • Mr Luke Borland

    Mr Luke Borland

    Assistant Headteacher/ Safeguarding Officer

  • Mr Mark Linch

    Mr Mark Linch

    Senior Assistant Headteacher/ Safeguarding Officer

  • Dr Craig Neal

    Dr Craig Neal

    Headteacher / Safeguarding Officer

  • Ms Eleanore Gordon

    Ms Eleanore Gordon

    Senior Deputy Headteacher/ Safeguarding Officer

  • Mr Mike  Walton

    Mr Mike Walton

    Deputy SENDco/ Safeguarding Officer

  • Mrs Victoria Ransom

    Mrs Victoria Ransom

    Mental Health Firstaider

  • Mr Milo Ransom

    Mr Milo Ransom

    Therapy Doggo

  • Mr Alex Humphrey

    Mr Alex Humphrey

    Year 7 Learning Lead

  • Mrs Kym Browning

    Mrs Kym Browning

    Year 7 Pastoral Manager

  • Mrs Claire Cook

    Mrs Claire Cook

    Year 7 Administrative Assistant

  • Mr DJ Barron

    Mr DJ Barron

    Year 8 Learning Lead

  • Mrs Nikki Austin

    Mrs Nikki Austin

    Year 8 Pastoral Manager

  • Mrs Samantha Cheshire

    Mrs Samantha Cheshire

    Year 8 Administrative Assistant

  • Mrs Jolene Deeprose

    Mrs Jolene Deeprose

    Year 9 Learning Lead

  • Mrs Cheryl Kemp

    Mrs Cheryl Kemp

    Year 9 Pastoral Manager

  • Mrs Gillian Barrington-Smith

    Mrs Gillian Barrington-Smith

    Year 9 Administrative Assistant

  • Mr Matthew Dann

    Mr Matthew Dann

    Year 10 Learning Lead

  • Ms Kim Fuller

    Ms Kim Fuller

    Year 10 Pastoral Manager

  • Mrs Michele Wilkinson

    Mrs Michele Wilkinson

    Year 10 Administrative Assistant

  • Mr Ben Eldridge

    Mr Ben Eldridge

    Year 11 Learning Lead

  • Mrs Louisa Godfree

    Mrs Louisa Godfree

    SEN Administrative Assistant

  • Mrs Nicola Jack

    Mrs Nicola Jack

    SEN Administrative Assistant

  • Mrs Corinne Jack

    Mrs Corinne Jack

    Student Reception/ Attendance Officer

  • Mr Joseph Bayliss

    Mr Joseph Bayliss

    Attendance Officer

  • Mrs Nikki Ashdown

    Mrs Nikki Ashdown

    Safeguarding & Attendance Manger / DDSL

  • Mrs Nicola Hopkinson

    Mrs Nicola Hopkinson

    Receptionist

  • Mrs Corinne Jack

    Mrs Corinne Jack

    Student Receptionist

  • Mr Lee Starkey

    Mr Lee Starkey

    Assistant Headteacher

  • Mr Chris Steward

    Mr Chris Steward

    Assistant Headteacher

  • Mr Chris Thompson

    Mr Chris Thompson

    Safeguarding Operational Lead

  • Ms Kate Collins

    Ms Kate Collins

    Deputy Safeguarding Operational Lead

  • Mr Harry Wills

    Mr Harry Wills

    ACE Manager

  • Mr Edward Brazier

    Mr Edward Brazier

    ACE Learning Manager

  • Mrs Julie Cutting

    Mrs Julie Cutting

    Behaviour Support Worker - Engagement

  • Mrs Nicola Brooker

    Mrs Nicola Brooker

    Ace Alternative Provision Support Worker

  • Miss Lucy Culshaw

    Miss Lucy Culshaw

    SENDco

  • Mrs Zoe Ward

    Mrs Zoe Ward

    Teacher of English/Deputy SENDco/ Access Arrangements

  • Mr Mike Walton

    Mr Mike Walton

    Deputy SENDco

  • Miss Isabelle Meredith

    Miss Isabelle Meredith

    LINK Facility Lead

  • Miss Denni Holdsworth

    Miss Denni Holdsworth

    CLA Keyworker

  • Ms Mandy Clifford

    Ms Mandy Clifford

    Lead Intervention Tutor for SEMH and Nurture

  • Miss Laura Caister

    Miss Laura Caister

    Autism Facility Assistant (The Link)

  • Mrs Janet Phillips

    Mrs Janet Phillips

    Teaching Assistant/Speech and Language Leader

  • Mrs Catherine Wilson

    Mrs Catherine Wilson

    TA for Physical and Sensory Need

  • Mr George Backler

    Mr George Backler

    Teaching Assistant

  • Miss Jey Newton

    Miss Jey Newton

    Teaching Assistant

  • Mr Chris Parker

    Mr Chris Parker

    Teaching Assistant

  • Ms Avril Crawford

    Ms Avril Crawford

    Teaching Assistant 

  • Mr Fin Holter

    Mr Fin Holter

    Teaching Assistant

  • Ms Sandra Kugelberga

    Ms Sandra Kugelberga

    Teaching Assistant

  • Mr Gary Yau

    Mr Gary Yau

    Teaching Assistant

  • Mrs Tania Boswell

    Mrs Tania Boswell

    Teaching Assistant

  • Mrs Sharon Curtis

    Mrs Sharon Curtis

    Teaching Assistant

  • Mrs Heidi Galloway

    Mrs Heidi Galloway

    Cover Supervisor

  • Mrs Nicola Humphries

    Mrs Nicola Humphries

    Year 11 Pastoral Manager

  • Mrs Jackie Houlihan

    Mrs Jackie Houlihan

    Year 11 Administrative Assistant

  • Mr Chris Mayne

    Mr Chris Mayne

    Teacher of Art

  • Mrs Mary Watts

    Mrs Mary Watts

    Director of Art

  • Mrs Sharon Hall

    Mrs Sharon Hall

    Teacher of Art

  • Mr Matthew Lewis

    Mr Matthew Lewis

    Director of Music/ Director of Drama (Maternity Cover)

  • Mr Philip Baxter

    Mr Philip Baxter

    Teacher of Music

  • Mr Josh Wilkins

    Mr Josh Wilkins

    Music Technician

  • Miss Rachel Leadley

    Miss Rachel Leadley

    Directory of Drama (On Maternity)

  • Mr David Robertson

    Mr David Robertson

    Teacher of Drama

  • Miss Amber Blackman

    Miss Amber Blackman

    Teacher of Drama

  • Mrs Tracey Gilbert

    Mrs Tracey Gilbert

    Art Teaching Assistant

  • Mrs Hannah Hamer

    Mrs Hannah Hamer

    Teacher of English

  • Mrs Sarah Glen

    Mrs Sarah Glen

    KS4 Director of English

  • Mrs Holly Skidmore

    Mrs Holly Skidmore

    Teacher of English

  • Mrs Wendy Adams-Rickerby

    Mrs Wendy Adams-Rickerby

    Teacher of English

  • Miss Anna Graebe

    Miss Anna Graebe

    Teacher of English

  • Mrs Diane Lindsay

    Mrs Diane Lindsay

    Associate Assistant Headteacher - Executive Director of Languages

  • Mrs Lorraine McKay

    Mrs Lorraine McKay

    Librarian

  • Miss Fenella O'Brien

    Miss Fenella O'Brien

    Teacher of English

  • Miss Barbara Stoecker

    Miss Barbara Stoecker

    Teacher of English

  • Mrs Zoe Ward

    Mrs Zoe Ward

    Teacher of English/Deputy SENDco/ Access Arrangements

  • Mrs Sarah Watson

    Mrs Sarah Watson

    Teacher of English

  • Mrs Sarah Williams

    Mrs Sarah Williams

    Assistant Headteacher/ Teacher of English

  • Ms Tamara Stevens

    Ms Tamara Stevens

    Teacher of English

  • Mr Keir Anstey

    Mr Keir Anstey

    Head of History

  • Miss Jessica Jenkins

    Miss Jessica Jenkins

    Teacher of History

  • Mrs Eden Hendrix

    Mrs Eden Hendrix

    Teacher of History

  • Mrs Charlotte Williamson-Frame

    Mrs Charlotte Williamson-Frame

    Teacher of History

  • Mrs Rebecca Jones

    Mrs Rebecca Jones

    Head of Geography

  • Mr Andrew Jarvis

    Mr Andrew Jarvis

    Teacher of Geography

  • Miss Natalie Bishop

    Miss Natalie Bishop

    Teacher of Geography, Science and Geology

  • Mr Gavin Parks

    Mr Gavin Parks

    Teacher of Geography/ Lead Practitioner/ Professional Tutor

  • Mrs Colleen Torode

    Mrs Colleen Torode

    Teacher of History

  • Miss Mica Jorge

    Miss Mica Jorge

    Teacher of Geography

  • Mr Joshua Rudd

    Mr Joshua Rudd

    Head of Religious Studies (PSHE Maternity Cover)

  • Ms Honor Munro

    Ms Honor Munro

    Communications and Events Coordinator

  • Mrs Diane Lindsay

    Mrs Diane Lindsay

    Associate Assistant Headteacher - Executive Director of Languages

  • Ms Carlotta Cricelli

    Ms Carlotta Cricelli

    Head of Languages

  • Mr David Franklin

    Mr David Franklin

    Teacher of Languages

  • Mrs Jo Makin

    Mrs Jo Makin

    Teacher of Languages

  • Mr Mike Hutchins

    Mr Mike Hutchins

    Director of Mathematics

  • Mr Sean Parker-Harding

    Mr Sean Parker-Harding

    Head of KS3 Mathematics

  • Mr Max Williamson-Frame

    Mr Max Williamson-Frame

    Head of KS4 Mathematics

  • Mr Farouk Tumi

    Mr Farouk Tumi

    Deputy Headteacher / Teacher of Mathematics

  • Mr Cameron Bell

    Mr Cameron Bell

    Teacher of Mathematics

  • Mrs Alex Rockett

    Mrs Alex Rockett

    Teacher of Mathematics

  • Mrs Molyne Mtambara

    Mrs Molyne Mtambara

    Teacher of Mathematics

  • Miss Rebecca Hunniset

    Miss Rebecca Hunniset

    Teacher of Mathematics

  • Mrs Jolene Deeprose

    Mrs Jolene Deeprose

    Year 9 Learning Lead / Teacher of Mathematics and Child Development

  • Mr Dean Loft

    Mr Dean Loft

    Teacher of Mathematics/ Computer Science

  • Mr Craig Weir

    Mr Craig Weir

    Teacher of Mathematics

  • Miss Emma Baker

    Miss Emma Baker

    Director of PE Development

  • Mr Ben Petty

    Mr Ben Petty

    Director of PE Performance

  • Mr Chris Steward

    Mr Chris Steward

    Assistant Headteacher/ Teacher of PE

  • Mrs Alicia Steward

    Mrs Alicia Steward

    Head of PHSE/ Teacher of PE - On Maternity

  • Mr Ben Eldridge

    Mr Ben Eldridge

    Year 11 Learning Lead / Teacher of PE

  • Miss Grayling Clayton

    Miss Grayling Clayton

    Teacher of PE - On Maternity

  • Mr Alex Humphrey

    Mr Alex Humphrey

    Year 7 Learning Lead / Teacher of PE

  • Mr Joseph Lovell

    Mr Joseph Lovell

    Teacher of PE/ Computer Science

  • Mr Ben Gower

    Mr Ben Gower

    Teacher of PE

  • Mr Dan Russell

    Mr Dan Russell

    Director of Science

  • Mr Oliver Mundell

    Mr Oliver Mundell

    Head of KS3 Science

  • Dr Craig Neal

    Dr Craig Neal

    Headteacher/ Teacher of Science

  • Miss Natalie Bishop

    Miss Natalie Bishop

    Teacher of Science, Geography and Geology

  • Miss Natalie Bishop

    Miss Natalie Bishop

    Teacher of Science, Geography and Geology

  • Mrs Jemma Lovell

    Mrs Jemma Lovell

    Teacher of Science

  • Miss Kerri Honeysett

    Miss Kerri Honeysett

    Teacher of Science/ Geology

  • Miss Kerri Honeysett

    Miss Kerri Honeysett

    Teacher of Science

  • Mr Spencer Senior

    Mr Spencer Senior

    Teacher of Science

  • Ms Kirsten Torrance

    Ms Kirsten Torrance

    Teacher of Science

  • Mr Benjamin Knoght

    Mr Benjamin Knoght

  • Mr Benjamin Knight

    Mr Benjamin Knight

    Teacher of Science

  • Mr Benjamin Knight

    Mr Benjamin Knight

    Teacher of Science

  • Miss Jessica Cole

    Miss Jessica Cole

    Teacher of Science

  • Mr Philip Gordon

    Mr Philip Gordon

    Teacher of Science

  • Mr Sean Ritson

    Mr Sean Ritson

    Senior Science Technician STEAM Technician

  • Mrs Trish Brunt

    Mrs Trish Brunt

    Science Technician

  • Mr Daniel Rushby

    Mr Daniel Rushby

    Science Technician

  • Mrs Deborah Holroyd

    Mrs Deborah Holroyd

    Head of Food Technology

  • Miss Laura Purdy

    Miss Laura Purdy

    Teacher of Food Technology

  • Mrs Sharon Burkin

    Mrs Sharon Burkin

    Food Technology Assistant

  • Mr Julian Kupper

    Mr Julian Kupper

    Head of Design Technology and Engineering

  • Mrs Erica Kybett

    Mrs Erica Kybett

    Design Technology Technician

  • Mr Mark Linch

    Mr Mark Linch

    Assistant Headteacher / Teacher of DT

  • Mr Farouk Tumi

    Mr Farouk Tumi

    Deputy Headteacher/ Teacher of Mathematics/Engineering

  • Mr Ben Eldridge

    Mr Ben Eldridge

    Year 11 Learning Lead / Teacher of PE/ Teacher of DT

  • Mr Lee Starkey

    Mr Lee Starkey

    Careers/ Assistant Headteacher

  • Mrs Jackie Houlihan

    Mrs Jackie Houlihan

    Year 11 Administrative Assistant/ Work Experience

  • Ms Sarah-Jane Bigby

    Ms Sarah-Jane Bigby

    Head of Health & Social Care

  • Mrs Jolene Deeprose

    Mrs Jolene Deeprose

    Year 9 Learning Lead / Teacher of Mathematics and Child Development

  • Mrs Emma Morris

    Mrs Emma Morris

    Head of Computer Science  

  • Mr Luke Borland

    Mr Luke Borland

    Assistant Headteacher/ Teacher of Computer Science

  • Mr Dean Loft

    Mr Dean Loft

    Teacher of Mathematics/ Computer Science

  • Mr Joseph Lovell

    Mr Joseph Lovell

    Teacher of PE/ Computer Science

  • Miss Sarah Day

    Miss Sarah Day

    Welfare Officer Email

  • Mr Andrew Jarvis

    Mr Andrew Jarvis

    Teacher of Geography/ Duke of Edinburgh Award

  • Ms Penny Heynes

    Ms Penny Heynes

    Exams Officer

  • Mr Gwynn Williams

    Mr Gwynn Williams

    Administrative Officer

  • Mrs Lisa Kapllani

    Mrs Lisa Kapllani

    Facilities Manager

  • Mr Mark Mackenzie

    Mr Mark Mackenzie

    Deputy Facilities Manager

  • Mr Mark Mackenzie

    Mr Mark Mackenzie

    Deputy Facilities Manager

  • Mr Haroon Jalil

    Mr Haroon Jalil

    Facilities Officer

  • Mr Clive Murphy

    Mr Clive Murphy

    Facilities Officer

  • Mr Kalem Kapllani

    Mr Kalem Kapllani

    Facilities Officer

  • Mr Roshan Diaz

    Mr Roshan Diaz

    Operations and Business Director

  • Mrs Michelle Hercock

    Mrs Michelle Hercock

    Business Manager

  • Mrs Tanya Brinklow

    Mrs Tanya Brinklow

    Senior Finance Officer

  • Mrs Christina Day

    Mrs Christina Day

    Finance Assistant

  • Mrs Tracey Cox

    Mrs Tracey Cox

    Finance Assistant

  • Ms Jill Balmforth

    Ms Jill Balmforth

    HR Manager

  • Ms Donna Winchester

    Ms Donna Winchester

    HR Assistant

  • Mr Robert Kent

    Mr Robert Kent

    IT Manager

  • Mr Gareth Wright

    Mr Gareth Wright

    Senior IT Technician

  • Mr Freddie Edwards

    Mr Freddie Edwards

    Operational IT

  • Mr Alan Winchester

    Mr Alan Winchester

    Graphical Design and Print Officer Email

  • Mrs Wendy Elliot

    Mrs Wendy Elliot

    Reprographic Technician

What people say about us: