Bexhill Academy Staff

About Us Sections

Staff may be contacted direct by using their email.

Staff are listed by Departments.

If you would like a paper copy of the information on the school’s website, please contact office@bexhillacademy.org  

Departments

Jump to:

Leadership

Ms Catherine Davies

Ms Catherine Davies, Executive Principal

Email

Mr Jesse White

Mr Jesse White, Finance Director

Email

Mrs Ellie Gordon

Mrs Ellie Gordon, Vice Principal

Email

Dr Craig Neal

Dr Craig Neal, Vice Principal

Email

Ms Trudy Hillman

Ms Trudy Hillman, Senior Assistant Principal

Email

Mr Farouk Tumi

Mr Farouk Tumi , Assistant Principal

Email

Ms Wendy Minns

Ms Wendy Minns, Assistant Principal

Email

Mr Lee Starkey

Mr Lee Starkey, Assistant Principal

Email

Mr Chris Steward

Mr Chris Steward, Assistant Principal

Email

Mr Luke Borland

Mr Luke Borland , Assistant Principal

Email

Miss Lucy Culshaw

Miss Lucy Culshaw, SENCO Associate Assistant SLT

Email

Mr Mark Linch

Mr Mark Linch, Assistant Principal

Email

Mrs Rebecca Jones

Mrs Rebecca Jones, Associate Assistant Principal / Head of Geography

Email

Mr Gavin Parks

Mr Gavin Parks, Professional Tutor

Email

Mrs Deborah Holter

Mrs Deborah Holter , Designated Safeguarding Lead & Associate Assistant Principal

Email

Miss Jess Jenkins

Miss Jess Jenkins,

Email

Mrs Charlotte Williamson-Frame

Mrs Charlotte Williamson-Frame, Associate Assistant Principal

Email

Mrs Diane Lindsay

Mrs Diane Lindsay, Associate Assistant Principal / Executive Director Languages

Email

Ms Carlotta Cricelli

Ms Carlotta Cricelli,

Email

Safeguarding Team

Mrs Deborah Holter

Mrs Deborah Holter, Designated Safeguarding Lead

Email

Mrs Trudy Hillman

Mrs Trudy Hillman , Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Email

Mrs Nikki Ashdown

Mrs Nikki Ashdown, Safeguarding Coordinator

Email

Mr Mike Walton

Mr Mike Walton, Safeguarding Officer

Email

Mr Mark Linch

Mr Mark Linch , Safeguarding Officer

Email

Mr Luke Borland

Mr Luke Borland, Safeguarding Officer - Online Safety

Email

Learning Leaders

Ms Natalie Bishop

Ms Natalie Bishop, Year 7

Email

Mr Alex Humphrey

Mr Alex Humphrey, Year 8 / KS3 Lead

Email

Mr Matthew Dann

Mr Matthew Dann, Year 9

Email

Mr Ben Eldridge

Mr Ben Eldridge, Year 10

Email

Mr Mike Hutchins

Mr Mike Hutchins , Year 11

Email

Learning Managers

Mrs Nikki Austin

Mrs Nikki Austin, Year 7/Transition

Email

Mrs Denise Bradbury

Mrs Denise Bradbury, Year 8

Email

Miss Kim Fuller

Miss Kim Fuller, Year 9

Email

Mrs Nicola Humphries

Mrs Nicola Humphries, Year 10

Email

Mrs Cheryl Kemp

Mrs Cheryl Kemp, Year 11

Email

Mr Edward Brazier

Mr Edward Brazier , ACE

Email

Attendance and Welfare

Mr Joe Bayliss

Mr Joe Bayliss , Attendance Officer

Email

Miss Janine Innalls

Miss Janine Innalls, Welfare Assistant

Email

Behaviour & Support

Mr Lee Starkey

Mr Lee Starkey, Assistant Principal - Culture for Learning

Email

Mr Christopher Thompson

Mr Christopher Thompson, Safeguarding Operational Lead

Email

Ms Kate Collins

Ms Kate Collins , Deputy Safeguarding Operational Lead

Email

Ms Julie Cutting

Ms Julie Cutting, Behaviour Support Worker - Engagement

Email

Mr Aaron Holloway

Mr Aaron Holloway , Behaviour Support Worker

Email

Mrs Vicky Ransom

Mrs Vicky Ransom , Mental Health First Aider

Email

ACE

Mr Mark Linch

Mr Mark Linch, Assistant Principal of Alternative Provisions

Email

Ms Nicola Brooker

Ms Nicola Brooker, Ace Alternative Provision Support Worker

Email

Mr Edward Brazier

Mr Edward Brazier, ACE Learning Manager

Email

Miss Lucy Culshaw

Miss Lucy Culshaw, SENco

Email

Mrs Zoe Ward

Mrs Zoe Ward, Teacher of English/Deputy SENco

Email

Mr Mike Walton

Mr Mike Walton, Deputy SENco

Email

Miss Isabelle Meredith

Miss Isabelle Meredith , LINK Facility Lead

Email

Miss Denni Holdsworth

Miss Denni Holdsworth, CLA Keyworker

Email

Mr James Young

Mr James Young, Literacy Intervention Tutor

Email

Ms Mandy Clifford

Ms Mandy Clifford, Lead Intervention Tutor for SEMH and Nurture

Email

Miss Laura Caister

Miss Laura Caister, Autism Facility Assistant (The Link)

Email

Mrs Janet Phillips

Mrs Janet Phillips, Teaching Assistant/Speech and Language Leader

Email

Mrs Catherine Wilson

Mrs Catherine Wilson, TA for Physical and Sensory Need

Email

Mr George Backler

Mr George Backler, Apprentice Teaching Assistant

Email

Mrs Emma Barnett

Mrs Emma Barnett, Teaching Assistant

Email

Miss Marina Butcher

Miss Marina Butcher, Teaching Assistant

Email

Miss Jey Newton

Miss Jey Newton, Teaching Assistant

Email

Mr Chris Parker

Mr Chris Parker , Teaching Assistant

Email

The Arts

Mrs Mary Watts

Mrs Mary Watts , Director of The Arts

Email

Mr Matthew Lewis

Mr Matthew Lewis, Head of Music

Email

Miss Rachel Leadley

Miss Rachel Leadley, Head of Drama

Email

Mr Phil Baxter

Mr Phil Baxter, Teacher of Music

Email

Mrs Sharon Hall

Mrs Sharon Hall, Teacher of Art & Photography

Email

Mr Chris Mayne

Mr Chris Mayne, Teacher of Art

Email

Mr Dave Robertson

Mr Dave Robertson, Teacher of Drama

Email

Mr John Ewen

Mr John Ewen, Music Technician & Teaching Assistant

Email

Mrs Tracey Gilbert

Mrs Tracey Gilbert, Teaching Assistant & Art Technician

Email

Mr Joshua Wilkins

Mr Joshua Wilkins, Music Technician & Teaching Assistant

Email

English Department

Ms Holly Skidmore

Ms Holly Skidmore, Director of English

Email

Miss Hannah Hamer

Miss Hannah Hamer, Deputy Director of English

Email

Mrs Sarah Glen

Mrs Sarah Glen, Deputy Director of English

Email

Mrs Wendy Adams-Rickerby

Mrs Wendy Adams-Rickerby, Teacher of English

Email

Mrs Katrina Bottini

Mrs Katrina Bottini , Teacher of English

Email

Miss Natalia Carter

Miss Natalia Carter, Teacher of English

Email

Miss Anna Graebe

Miss Anna Graebe, Teacher of English

Email

Mrs Diane Lindsey

Mrs Diane Lindsey, Associate Assistant Principal / Executive Director Languages

Email

Mrs Loraine McKay

Mrs Loraine McKay , Librarian

Email

Miss Jess Napleton

Miss Jess Napleton, Teacher of English

Email

Miss Fenella O'Brien

Miss Fenella O'Brien, English Teacher

Email

Kate Stinson

Kate Stinson, Teacher of English and Literacy

Email

Miss Barbara Stoecker

Miss Barbara Stoecker, Teacher of English

Email

Mrs Zoe Ward

Mrs Zoe Ward, Teacher of English/Deputy SENDco

Email

Mrs Sarah Watson

Mrs Sarah Watson, Assistant Director of English

Email

Ms Sarah Williams

Ms Sarah Williams, Teacher of English

Email

Humanities Department

Mr Keir Anstey

Mr Keir Anstey, Head of History/Philosophy and Ethics

Email

Miss Jessica Harman

Miss Jessica Harman, Teacher of History, Philosophy and Ethics

Email

Mr Andrew Jarvis

Mr Andrew Jarvis, Teacher of Humanities

Email

Miss Jessica Jenkins

Miss Jessica Jenkins, Teacher of History

Email

Ms Rebecca Jones

Ms Rebecca Jones, Head of Geography

Email

Miss Eden McIvor

Miss Eden McIvor, Teacher of History, Philosophy and Ethics

Email

Mrs Victoria Norris-Wright

Mrs Victoria Norris-Wright, Teacher of Travel and Tourism

Email

Mr Gavin Parks

Mr Gavin Parks, Lead Practitionerl/Professional Tutor

Email

Mr Joshua Rudd

Mr Joshua Rudd, KS3 lead - Philosophy and Ethics

Email

Mrs Colleen Torode

Mrs Colleen Torode, Teacher of Humanities

Email

Miss Charlotte Williamson-Frame

Miss Charlotte Williamson-Frame, Teacher of History (ASL)

Email

Languages Department

Ms Carlotta Ireland Cricelli

Ms Carlotta Ireland Cricelli, Head of MFL

Email

Mrs Diane Lindsay

Mrs Diane Lindsay, Executive Director of Languages /Associate Assistant Principal

Email

Mr David Franklin

Mr David Franklin, Teacher of Languages

Email

Mrs Jo Makin

Mrs Jo Makin, Teacher of Languages

Email

Miss Adele Kelly

Miss Adele Kelly , Teacher of Languages

Email

Maths Department

Mr Farouk Tumi

Mr Farouk Tumi , Head of Mathematics /Assistant Principal

Email

Mr Sean Parker-Harding

Mr Sean Parker-Harding, Head of KS3 Mathematics

Email

Mr Max Williamson-Frame

Mr Max Williamson-Frame, Head of KS4 Mathematics

Email

Mr Cameron Bell

Mr Cameron Bell, Teacher of Mathematics

Email

Mr David Coultas

Mr David Coultas, Teacher of Mathematics / Computer Science

Email

Mrs Jolene Deeprose

Mrs Jolene Deeprose, Teacher of Mathematics and Child Development

Email

Miss Rebecca Hunnisett

Miss Rebecca Hunnisett, Teacher of Mathematics

Email

Mr Callum Gordon

Mr Callum Gordon, Mathematics Support Tutor

Email

Mr Dean Loft

Mr Dean Loft, Teacher of Mathematics / Computer Science

Email

Mrs Donna Mills

Mrs Donna Mills, Teacher of Mathematics / CEAIG Lead

Email

Mrs Molyne Mtambara

Mrs Molyne Mtambara, Teacher of Mathematics

Email

Mrs Alex Rockett

Mrs Alex Rockett, Teacher of Mathematics

Email

PE/Well Being Department

Miss Emma Baker

Miss Emma Baker, Director of PE Development

Email

Mr Ben Petty

Mr Ben Petty, Director of P.E performance

Email

Mr Christopher Steward

Mr Christopher Steward, Assistant Principal

Email

Miss Alicia Burdett

Miss Alicia Burdett, Teacher of PE/Maths/Joint Head of PHSE

Email

Mr Ben Eldridge

Mr Ben Eldridge, Teacher of PE & Head of PHSE

Email

Miss Grayling Clayton

Miss Grayling Clayton, Teacher of PE

Email

Mr Alex Humphrey

Mr Alex Humphrey, Teacher of PE & Year 8 Learning Leader

Email

Mr Joe Lovell

Mr Joe Lovell, Teacher of PE

Email

Ms Kitty Lynch

Ms Kitty Lynch, Teacher of PE

Email

Ms Sarah-Jane Bigby

Ms Sarah-Jane Bigby, Head of Health & Social Care

Email

Mrs J Deeprose

Mrs J Deeprose, Teacher of Maths and Child Development

Email

Science Department

Mr Dan Russell

Mr Dan Russell, Director of Science

Email

Mr Sean Ritson

Mr Sean Ritson, Senior Science Technician

Email

Ms Amanda Tiltman

Ms Amanda Tiltman, Head of KS4 Science

Email

Mr Oliver Mundell

Mr Oliver Mundell, Head of KS3 Science

Email

Miss Kerri Honeysett

Miss Kerri Honeysett, Teacher of Science

Email

Miss Jemma Wilkins

Miss Jemma Wilkins, Teacher of Science

Email

Mr Spencer Senior

Mr Spencer Senior, Teacher of Science

Email

Mrs Kirsten Torrance

Mrs Kirsten Torrance, Teacher of Science

Email

Mr Benjamin Knight

Mr Benjamin Knight, Teacher of Science

Email

Miss Jessica Cole

Miss Jessica Cole, Teacher of Science

Email

Mrs Trish Brunt

Mrs Trish Brunt, Science Technician

Email

Dr Craig Neal

Dr Craig Neal, Teacher of Science/Vice Principal

Email

Miss Joanne Davis

Miss Joanne Davis, Science Technician

Email

Mr Daniel Rushby

Mr Daniel Rushby, Science Technician

Email

Technology Department

Mrs Emma Morris

Mrs Emma Morris, Head of Computer Science

Email

Mr Luke Borland

Mr Luke Borland, Assistant Principal / teacher of Computer Science

Email

Mr Dean Loft

Mr Dean Loft, Teacher of Computer Science / Maths

Email

Mr Joseph Lovell

Mr Joseph Lovell, Teacher of Computer Science / Maths / P.E

Email

Mrs Deborah Holroyd

Mrs Deborah Holroyd, Head of Food Technology

Email

Miss Laura Purdy

Miss Laura Purdy, Teacher of Food Technology

Email

Mr Nathan Wickens

Mr Nathan Wickens, Teacher of Technology

Email

Careers

Mrs Donna Mills

Mrs Donna Mills , Careers Advisor

Email

Duke of Edinburgh Award (DofE)

Mr Andrew Jarvis

Mr Andrew Jarvis, Duke of Edinburgh Lead / Teacher of humanities

Email

PA

Mrs Jennie Phillips

Mrs Jennie Phillips, PA to Catherine Davies - Executive Principal

Email

Miss Honor Munro

Miss Honor Munro, Administrative Assistant / Events Coordinator / Staff Wellbeing Coordinator

Email

Administration/Reception

Miss Samantha Cheshire

Miss Samantha Cheshire, Year 7 Administrator

Email

Mrs Claire Cook

Mrs Claire Cook, Year 8 Administrator

Email

Mrs Michele Wilkinson

Mrs Michele Wilkinson, Year 9 Administrator

Email

Mrs Gillian Barrington-Smith

Mrs Gillian Barrington-Smith, Year 11 Administrator

Email

Mrs Amber Attrell

Mrs Amber Attrell, Receptionist

Email

Mrs Corrine Jack

Mrs Corrine Jack, Student Services

Email

Exams/Senior Administration

Mrs Penny Heynes

Mrs Penny Heynes, Examinations Officer

Email

Mrs Sandy Applegate

Mrs Sandy Applegate, Senior Administrative Officer

Email

Mrs Karin Kestens

Mrs Karin Kestens, Exams/Data Cover Support Administrator

Email

Facilities

Mrs Lisa Kapllani

Mrs Lisa Kapllani, Facilities Manager

Email

Mr Roy Springall

Mr Roy Springall, Deputy Facilities Manager

Email

Mr Mark Mackenzie

Mr Mark Mackenzie, Facilities Officer

Email

Mr Clive Murphy

Mr Clive Murphy, Facilities Officer

Email

Finance

Mr Jesse White

Mr Jesse White, CFO and Accounting Officer

Email

Mrs Michelle Hercock

Mrs Michelle Hercock, Business Manager

Email

Mrs Tanya Brinklow

Mrs Tanya Brinklow, Senior Finance Officer

Email

Mrs Tracey Cox

Mrs Tracey Cox, Finance Assistant

Email

Miss Christina Day

Miss Christina Day, Finance Assistant

Email

HR

Mrs Jill Balmforth

Mrs Jill Balmforth, HR Manager

Email

Mrs Donna Winchester

Mrs Donna Winchester, HR Assistant / Finance Assistant

Email

Operational IT

Mr Gareth Wright

Mr Gareth Wright, Acting IT Manager

Email

Mr Simon Duncan

Mr Simon Duncan, IT Technician

Email

Reprographics Department

Mr Alan Winchester

Mr Alan Winchester, Graphical Design and Print Officer

Email

Mrs Wendy Elliott

Mrs Wendy Elliott, Reprographic Technician / Admin Assistant

Email

Top