Bexhill Academy Staff

About Us Sections

Staff may be contacted direct by using their email.

Staff are listed by Departments.

If you are unsure who you need to speak with, please contact Tracey Holden, Communications Officer, 01424 735475, communications@bexhillacademy.org, who will be able to help you

Departments

Jump to:

Leadership

Ms Heidi Brown

Ms Heidi Brown, CEO Attwood Academies Trust

Email

Mrs Victoria Norris-Wright

Mrs Victoria Norris-Wright, Associate Principal

Email

Mr Jon Sale

Mr Jon Sale, Director of Finance

Email

Mr Paul Mendela

Mr Paul Mendela, Vice Principal

Email

Mrs Eleanore Gordon

Mrs Eleanore Gordon, Vice Principal

Email

Mr Philip Gordon

Mr Philip Gordon, Assistant Principal

Email

Mrs Trudy Hillman

Mrs Trudy Hillman, Assistant Principal

Email

Ms Hannah Simon

Ms Hannah Simon, Assistant Principal

Email

Safeguarding Team

Mrs Trudy Hillman

Mrs Trudy Hillman, Designated Safeguarding Lead (DSL)

Email

Mrs Nikki Ashdown

Mrs Nikki Ashdown, Attendance and Welfare Manager/Deputy DSL

Email

Mrs Eleanore Gordon

Mrs Eleanore Gordon, Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Email

Pastoral Managers

Mr Edward Brazier

Mr Edward Brazier, Pastoral Manager - Cambridge House

Email

Mrs Cheryl Kemp

Mrs Cheryl Kemp, Pastoral Manager - Yale House

Email

Mrs Andrea Gallastegui

Mrs Andrea Gallastegui, Pastoral Manager - Harvard House

Email

Mrs Deborah Holter

Mrs Deborah Holter, Pastoral Manager - Imperial House

Email

Mrs Denise Bradbury

Mrs Denise Bradbury, Pastoral Manager - Oxford House

Email

Heads of House

Ms Beth Andrews-Dawson

Ms Beth Andrews-Dawson, Head of House - Cambridge

Email

Mr Martin Wilkinson

Mr Martin Wilkinson, Head of House - Harvard

Email

Mr Keir Anstey

Mr Keir Anstey, Head of House - Yale

Email

Mr Samuel Whiteman

Mr Samuel Whiteman, Head of House - Imperial

Email

Mr Ben Eldridge

Mr Ben Eldridge, Head of House - Oxford

Email

Attendance

Mrs Nikki Ashdown

Mrs Nikki Ashdown, Attendance Manager

Email

Behaviour & Support

Mr Tom Betts

Mr Tom Betts, KS3 Inclusion Manager

Email

Ms Julie Cutting

Ms Julie Cutting, Engage Behaviour Support Worker

Email

Miss Kim Fuller

Miss Kim Fuller, Behaviour Support Manager

Email

Cover/Supervisor/Administrator

Nikki Austin

Nikki Austin, Cover Administrator

Email

Ms Chloe Webb

Ms Chloe Webb, Cover Administrator

Email

Ms Laura Purdy

Ms Laura Purdy, Cover Administrator

Email

Kirsten Torrance

Kirsten Torrance, Cover Administrator

Email

English

Dr Andrew Hutchinson

Dr Andrew Hutchinson, Director of English

Email

Ms Beth Andrews-Dawson

Ms Beth Andrews-Dawson, Teacher of English/Head of Cambridge House

Email

Miss Sarah Bennett

Miss Sarah Bennett, Teacher of English/KS3 English Co-Ordinator

Email

Karline Botha

Karline Botha, Part-time Teacher of English

Email

Mrs Helen Homan

Mrs Helen Homan, Teacher of English

Email

Ms Lizzie Husher

Ms Lizzie Husher, Teacher of English

Email

Mrs Pamela Knapp

Mrs Pamela Knapp, Lead Practitioner of English

Email

Mr Tom Schofield

Mr Tom Schofield, Teacher of English

Email

Holly Skidmore

Holly Skidmore, Teacher of English

Email

Mrs Josephine Stanley

Mrs Josephine Stanley, Library Manager

Email

Miss Zoe Willard

Miss Zoe Willard, Teacher of English

Email

Exams/Admin

Mrs Sandy Applegate

Mrs Sandy Applegate, Senior Administrative Officer

Email

Mrs Gillian Barrington-Smith

Mrs Gillian Barrington-Smith, Adminstration Assistant - Cambridge and Yale House

Email

Mrs Michele Wilkinson

Mrs Michele Wilkinson, Adminstration Assistant - Oxford House

Email

Mrs Jennie Phillips

Mrs Jennie Phillips, Examinations Officer

Email

Mrs Trish Souter

Mrs Trish Souter, Adminstration Assistant - Harvard House & Imperial House

Email

Mrs Karin Kestens

Mrs Karin Kestens, Exams/Data Cover Support Administrator

Email

Facilities

Mrs Lisa Kapllani

Mrs Lisa Kapllani, Facilities Manager

Email

Mr Roy Springall

Mr Roy Springall, Deputy Facilities Manager

Email

Mr Mark Mackenzie

Mr Mark Mackenzie, Facilities Officer

Email

Mr Clive Murphy

Mr Clive Murphy, Facilities Officer

Email

Mr Jake Turner

Mr Jake Turner , Facilities Officer

Email

Finance

Mrs Michelle Hercock

Mrs Michelle Hercock, Business Manager

Email

Mrs Tanya Brinklow

Mrs Tanya Brinklow, Senior Finance Officer

Email

Mrs Tracey Cox

Mrs Tracey Cox, Finance Assistant

Email

Mrs Donna Winchester

Mrs Donna Winchester, Finance Assistant

Email

HR

Mrs Jill Hunt

Mrs Jill Hunt, HR Manager

Email

Mrs Donna Winchester

Mrs Donna Winchester, HR Assistant

Email

Humanities

Mr Keir Anstey

Mr Keir Anstey, Teacher of Humanities/Head of Yale House

Email

Mr Phil Baxter

Mr Phil Baxter, Teacher of Humanities

Email

Mr Andrew Jarvis

Mr Andrew Jarvis, Teacher of Humanities/2nd in Geography

Email

Ms Rebecca Jones

Ms Rebecca Jones, Lead Practitioner of Humanities

Email

Mrs Angela Kempson

Mrs Angela Kempson, Director of EBAC

Email

Mr Gavin Parks

Mr Gavin Parks, Lead Practioner/Professional Tutor

Email

Mrs Colleen Torode

Mrs Colleen Torode, Teacher of History/KS3 History Lead

Email

Mrs Diane Megit

Mrs Diane Megit , Head of Geography

Email

Languages

Mr David Franklin

Mr David Franklin, Teacher of MFL

Email

Mr Philip Knock

Mr Philip Knock, Lead Practitioner of MFL

Email

Ms Diane Lindsay

Ms Diane Lindsay, Head of MFL

Email

Mr Patrick Potter

Mr Patrick Potter, Teacher of French and Spanish

Email

Learning Support/ASPie

Mr Phil Edkins

Mr Phil Edkins, Director of Inclusion and SENCO

Email

Mrs Eleanor Anderson

Mrs Eleanor Anderson, ASPie Facility Teacher

Email

Ms Tanya Arnold

Ms Tanya Arnold, Teaching Assistant

Email

Ms Mandy Clifford

Ms Mandy Clifford, Keyworker

Email

Ms Kasey Cronin

Ms Kasey Cronin, Apprentice Teaching Assistant

Email

Christa Greeff

Christa Greeff , Teaching Assistant

Email

Ms Lisa Hepburn

Ms Lisa Hepburn, School Counsellor

Email

Mrs Julie Holdsworth

Mrs Julie Holdsworth, Senior Teaching Assistant

Email

Mrs Janet Hopkinson

Mrs Janet Hopkinson, TA Numeracy Co-Ordinator

Email

Miss Keri Hoy

Miss Keri Hoy, Teaching Assistant

Email

Miss Holly Gothorp

Miss Holly Gothorp, Teaching Assistant

Email

Miss Jey Newton

Miss Jey Newton, Teaching Assistant

Email

Miss Helena Sigfusdottir

Miss Helena Sigfusdottir , Teaching Assistant

Email

Mrs Cara Watkins

Mrs Cara Watkins, Literacy Tutor

Email

Mrs Annette Wilde

Mrs Annette Wilde, ASPie Teaching Assistant

Email

Miss Zoe Willard

Miss Zoe Willard, Teacher of English/Deputy SENco

Email

Maths

Mrs Jolene Deeprose

Mrs Jolene Deeprose, Maths Teacher/Deputy SENCO

Email

Miss Maria Clarke

Miss Maria Clarke, Maths Teacher

Email

Mrs Donna Crampton

Mrs Donna Crampton, Deputy Director of Maths

Email

Miss Sarah Field

Miss Sarah Field, Head of KS3 Maths

Email

Miss Sarah Fuller

Miss Sarah Fuller, Director of Maths

Email

Mrs Janet Hopkinson

Mrs Janet Hopkinson, Numercy Co-Ordinator

Email

Mrs Molyne Mtambara

Mrs Molyne Mtambara, Maths Teacher

Email

Mr Craig Pitman

Mr Craig Pitman, Deputy Director of Maths

Email

Miss Samantha Rhodes

Miss Samantha Rhodes, Maths Teacher and Learning Leader

Email

Mrs Alexandra Rockett

Mrs Alexandra Rockett, Teacher of Maths

Email

Mr Martin Wilkinson

Mr Martin Wilkinson, Maths Teacher/Head of Harvard House

Email

Operational IT

Mr Steve Duckling

Mr Steve Duckling, IT Technical Manager

Email

Mr Gareth Wright

Mr Gareth Wright, IT Technician

Email

Mr Marcus Sim

Mr Marcus Sim, IT Technician

Email

PA To Headship Team

Mrs Glenda Canham

Mrs Glenda Canham, PA to Principal/Headship Team

Email

PE/Well Being

Miss Emma Baker

Miss Emma Baker, 2nd In Charge of PE & Head of Dance

Email

Ms Sarah-Jane Bigby

Ms Sarah-Jane Bigby, Head of Health & Social Care

Email

Miss Alicia Burdett

Miss Alicia Burdett, Teacher of PE

Email

Miss Grayling Clayton

Miss Grayling Clayton, Teacher of PE

Email

Mr Ben Eldridge

Mr Ben Eldridge, Teacher of PE/Head of Oxford House

Email

Miss Francesca O'Callaghan

Miss Francesca O'Callaghan, Teacher of PE/Curriculum Leader PSHE

Email

Mr Christopher Steward

Mr Christopher Steward, Director of Sport/Well Being

Email

Mr Samuel Whiteman

Mr Samuel Whiteman, Teacher of PE/Head of Imperial House

Email

PGCE Students

Reception/Communications

Miss Tracey Holden

Miss Tracey Holden, Communications Officer

Email

Mrs Nicola Hopkinson

Mrs Nicola Hopkinson, Receptionist

Email

Reprographics

Mr Alan Winchester

Mr Alan Winchester, Reprographics/Graphics Manager

Email

Sciences

Mr Guy Bignall-Young

Mr Guy Bignall-Young, Teacher of Science

Email

Miss Hannah Butcher

Miss Hannah Butcher, Director of Science

Email

Mrs Trish Brunt

Mrs Trish Brunt, Science Technician

Email

Mrs Beverley Cousins

Mrs Beverley Cousins, Science Technician

Email

Ms Sophia Green

Ms Sophia Green, Teacher of Science (NQT)

Email

Mrs Sandra Grimes

Mrs Sandra Grimes, Teacher of Science

Email

Mr Jim Guest

Mr Jim Guest, Deputy Director of Science

Email

Miss Kerri Honeysett

Miss Kerri Honeysett, Teacher of Science

Email

Mrs Josephine Jennings

Mrs Josephine Jennings, Teacher of Science

Email

Miss Kelsey Mercer

Miss Kelsey Mercer, Assistant Director of Science

Email

Mrs Shirley Mullineux

Mrs Shirley Mullineux, Teacher of Science

Email

Mrs Trish Randall

Mrs Trish Randall, Senior Science Technician

Email

Mr Sean Ritson

Mr Sean Ritson, Science Technician

Email

Mrs Jenna Quantick

Mrs Jenna Quantick, Teacher of Science

Email

Mrs Monique Stirrups

Mrs Monique Stirrups, Teacher of Science

Email

Technology Department

Mr Stephen Blake

Mr Stephen Blake, Director of IT & Technology

Email

Mrs Beverley Cunningham

Mrs Beverley Cunningham, Teacher of Food Technology

Email

Mrs Nicola Humphries

Mrs Nicola Humphries, Food Technology Technician

Email

Mrs Emma Morris

Mrs Emma Morris, 2nd In Charge of ICT

Email

Mr Douglas Skelley

Mr Douglas Skelley, Senior Design Technology Technician

Email

Mr James Watts

Mr James Watts, Teacher of Technology

Email

The Arts

Mrs Mary Watts

Mrs Mary Watts , Director of The Arts

Email

Mrs Alexandra Baker-Hughes

Mrs Alexandra Baker-Hughes, Teacher of Art

Email

Mr Quentin Carver-Carpenter

Mr Quentin Carver-Carpenter, Head of Photography

Email

Ms Tracey Gilbert

Ms Tracey Gilbert, Art Technician & Teaching Assistant

Email

Mr Aran Ibbotson

Mr Aran Ibbotson, Head of Performing Arts

Email

Miss Rachel Leadley

Miss Rachel Leadley, Teacher of Performing Arts

Email

Mr Christopher Thompson

Mr Christopher Thompson, Music Technician

Email

Mr Matthew Lewis

Mr Matthew Lewis, Head of Music

Email

Welfare Officers

Miss Janine Innalls

Miss Janine Innalls, Welfare Officer

Email

Top